National Quality Award (GPNQA)

Instituted in the year 1991

Year 2014
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd., Automotive Sector, Nashik Automobile Nashik Winner
2 Deutsche Bank AG (Private and Business Clients) India, Mumbai Banking Mumbai Winner
3 Tech Mahindra Ltd., Business Services Group, Noida Bpo Noida Winner
4 ACC Ltd., Thondebhavi Cement Works Cement Thondebhavi Winner
5 L&T - Sargent & Lundy Ltd., Vadodara Consultancy (Engineering) Vadodara Winner
6 Reliance Infrastructure Ltd., Mumbai Energy Mumbai Winner
7 JK Tyre & Industries Ltd., Vikrant Tyre Plant, Mysore Engineering Mysore Winner
8 Ordnance Factory Khamaria, Jabalpur Govt (Defence) Jabalpur Winner
9 KIMS Healthcare Management Ltd., Trivandrum Healthcare Trivandrum Winner
10 ITC Infotech India Ltd., Bangalore IT Bangalore Winner
11 Indian Oil Corporation Ltd., (Marketing Division) Quality Control Department, Mumbai Oil Mumbai Winner
12 Steel Authority of India Ltd., Bhilai Steel Plant Steel Bhilai Winner
13 Paradip Port Trust, Paradip Transportation (Port) Paradip Winner
SPECIAL COMMENDATION
S.No Company
1. BNY Mellon International Operations (India) Pvt Ltd, Pune
2. Novozymes South Asia Pvt Ltd., Bangalore
3. Aquamall Water Solutions Ltd., Dehradun
4. Hindustan Coca-Cola Beverages (P) Ltd., Chittoor
5. Terumo Penpol Ltd., Trivandrum
Year 2012
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd., Farm Division Automobile Mumbai Winner
2 Sandhar Automotives Automobile (Ancillaries) Gurgaon Winner
3 Metlife Global Operations Support Center BPO Noida Winner
4 Sanmina-SCI India Pvt Ltd Electronics Kancheepuram Winner
5 Britannia Industries Ltd FMCG Kolkata Winner
6 Ludhiana Beverages Pvt Ltd Food & Beverages Ludhiana Winner
7 Hindalco Industries Ltd Metal Renukoot Winner
8 Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd., Quality Assurance Department Oil & Gas Winner
9 Reliance Industries Ltd., Nagothane Manufacturing Division Petrochemical Winner
10 Aanjaneya Lifecare Ltd Pharmaceutical Raigad Winner
11 Larsen & Toubro Ltd., Power IC Power Vadodara Winner
12 Tata Housing Development Company Ltd Real Estate & Construction Mumbai Winner
13 Aditya Birla Nuvo Ltd., Madura Clothing Textiles & Apparel Bangalore Winner
14 GVK Group Mumbai International Airport Pvt Ltd Transportation Mumbai Winner
SPECIAL COMMENDATION
1. Ordnance Factory Board Rifle Factory Ishapore
2. Logistics Park (I) Pvt Ltd Nagpur
Year 2011
Individual Leadership Winners
S.No Category
1 Golden Peacock Award for Business Leadership
M.G. George Muthoot ( Chairman, Muthoot Group )
2 Golden Peacock Award for Women Business Leadership
Vinita Bali ( Managing Director & CEO, Britannia Industries Ltd. )
3 Golden Peacock Life Time Achievement Award for Education & Healthcare Services
Padma Bhushan Dr Ramdas M. Pai ( Chairman - Manipal Education and Medical Group )
Large Enterprises
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Tata Motors Ltd. Automobile Lucknow Winner
2 Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd., Quality Assurance Department Oil & Gas
Winner
3 Bharti Airtel Ltd Telecommunications
Winner
4 Biocon Ltd. Bio-technology Winner
5 Barco Electronics Systems Private Ltd. Electronics Winner
6 Steel Authority of India Ltd., Durgapur Steel Plant Steel Winner
7 Hindalco Industries Ltd., Renusagar Power Division Energy Winner
8 Jubilant Life Sciences Ltd. Pharmaceuticals Winner
9 Allison Transmission India Private Ltd. Automobile Winner
10 HLL Lifecare Ltd., Peroorkada Factory Healthcare Winner
11 iGate Patni IT/BPO Winner
12 UltraTech Cement Ltd., Aditya Cement Works Cement Winner
Small and Medium Enterprises
1 Corbus India Private Ltd IT / Supply Chain Solutions Winner
2 Piramal Glass Ltd., Jambusar Glass and Ceramic Winner
Year 2010
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Ashok Leyland Ltd. Automobile Sector
Winner
2 Bhilai Steel Plant, Steel Authority of India Ltd. Steel Sector
Winner
3 Glaxo Smith Kline Consumer Healthcare Ltd. Healthcare Sector Winner
4 WNS Global Services Pvt Ltd. Service BPO Sector Winner
Year 2009
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Reliance Infrastructure Ltd., Dahanu Thermal Power Station Energy Sector
Winner
2 Rajashree Cement, Aditya Birla Group Cement Sectorr
Winner
3 HPCL,Visakha Vijayawada Secunderabad Pipeline Oil & Gas Sector Winner
4 HLL Lifecare Ltd. Healthcare Sector Winner
5 Larsen & Toubro Ltd, Electric Standard Products Engineering Sector Winner
6

SAIL, Bhilai Steel Plant

Steel Sector Winner
7 Hindalco Industries Ltd,, Renukoot Non – ferrous Metals Sector Winner
8 HSIL Ltd SME Winner
Year 2008
Individual Leadership Winners
S.No Category
1 Golden Peacock Award for Human Rights
Bianca Jagger
Manufacturing Sector
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 LG Electronics Pvt Ltd Electronics
Winner
2 Jindal Steel & Power Ltd Steel
Winner
3 Vedanta Resources Plc, Hindustan Zinc Ltd, Chanderiya Lead Zinc Smelter Non Ferrous Winner
4 Vikram Cement Cement Winner
5 Hindalco Industries Ltd., (Renusagar Power Division) Power Winner
6 Marico Ltd FMCG Winner
7 Steel Authority of India, R&D Centre for Iron & Steel (RDCIS) Steel Winner
8 Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd., Mangalore LPG Import Facility Petroleum Winner
Govt Organisation
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Ordnance Factory, Muradnagar (Ministry of Defence) Govt Sector
Winner
Year 2007
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Ordnance Factory, Indian Ordnance Factories Medak Winner
2 Bhilai Steel Plant, Steel Authority of India Ltd. Bhilai Winner
3 Mathura Jalandhar Pipeline, Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. Bijwasan New Delhi Winner
4 Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd., Farm Equipment Sector Mumbai Winner
5 Aditya Birla Insulators, A unit of Aditya Birla Nuvo Ltd, Rishra West Bengal Winner
6 Tata Sponge Iron Ltd. Orissa Winner
7 Reliance Energy Ltd., Dahanu Thermal Power Station Winner
8 Mahindra Lifespace Developers Ltd., Mahindra Royale Project Pune Winner
9 All India Management Association, Centre for Management Services New Delhi Winner
Year 2006
Government Organisation
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Ordnance Factory Pune Winner
PSU-Large-Manufacturing
2 Bhilai Steel Plant, SAIL Winner
PSU-Large-Service
3 Regional Geoscience Laboratory, ONGC Winner
Private-large-Manufacturing
4 Tata Motors Ltd. Pune Winner
Private Large Service
5 Hindustan Construction Ltd Winner
Psu-SME-Manufacturing
6 Hindustan Latex Ltd Winner
Private-SME-Manufacturing
7 Tata Steel Ltd, Bearing Division Winner
Year 2005
Large Manufacturing
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd., Refinery Division Mumbai Winner
2 National Thermal Power Corporation, National Capital Power Station Dadri Winner
3 ITC Ltd., ILTD Division Chirala Winner
Manufacturing Small Scale Industries
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Coach Rehabilitation Workshop, Western Central Railway Bhopal
Service Small Scale Industries
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Manipal Hospital Banglore Winner
Year 2004
Manufacturing - Large
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd., Farm Equipment Sector Mumbai Winner
2 Hindustan Coca Cola Beverages Pvt Ltd., Ameenpur Andhra Pradesh Runner Up
3 Grasim Cement, A Unit of Grasim Industries Ltd Raipur Runner Up
Manufacturing Small Scale Industries
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Moser Baer India Ltd. New Delhi Winner
2 Ucal Fuel Systems Ltd Gurgaon Runner Up
Service Large
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Infosys Technologies Ltd Bangalore Winner
2 Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd. Gurgaon Runner Up
Special Category - Health Care
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Hindustan Latex Ltd Trivandrum Winner
Special Category - Government
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Rail Wheel Factory, Indian Railways Bangalore Winner
Year 2003
Manufacturing - Large
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 The Tinplate Company of India Ltd. Winner
2 Asian Paints (India) Ltd Winner
3 Gujrat Refinery (IOCL) Runner Up
4 Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd Runner Up
Manufacturing Medium and Small
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Maini Precision Product Pvt. Ltd. Winner
2 Siemens Winner
3 Hindustan Coca Cola Beverages Pvt. Ltd. Runner Up
Service Large
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 I-flex Solution Ltd. Winner
Service Medium and Small
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Bharti Health Care Ltd. Winner
Government Organisation/Undertaking
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Rajasthan Atomic Power Station, Nuclear Power Corporation of India Ltd Rajasthan Winner
2 Ordnance Factory Winner
Global Award
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Thai Acrylic Fibre Company Ltd Winner
Year 2002
Manufacturing Large
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Grasilene Division (Grasim Inds. Ltd) Haveri (Dist) Winner
2 Asian Paints (India) Ltd. Mumbai Runner Up
3 Jindal Steel & Power Ltd Raigarh Runner Up
Manufacturing Medium and Small
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Pepsico India Holdings (P) Ltd . Madurai (TN) Winner
2 Newage Electricals India Ltd. Ahmednagar Winner
Service Large
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Institute of Management Development ONGC Dehradun Winner
Year 2001
Manufacturing - Large
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Indian Rayon Industries Ltd., Unit - Jaya Shree Textiles Hooghly Winner
2 VIP Industries Ltd. Nashik Winner
Manufacturing SME
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Tata Metaliks Ltd. Kolkata Winner
2 Pepsico India Holdings Pvt Ltd. Madurai Winner
Service
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Ford Business Services Pvt Ltd. Chennai Winner
2 Indian Oil Corporation Ltd., Salaya Mathurs, Pipeline Rajkot Winner
Year 2000
Manufacturing - Large
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd Winner
2 Indian Oil Corporation, Gujarat Refinery Gujrat Winner
Manufacturing SME
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Rainbow Denim Chandigarh Winner
2 Bharti Teletech Ltd Ludhiana Winner
Service Large
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 BHEL (Northern Region) Noida U.P Winner
Service SME
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Bharti Cellular Ltd. New Delhi Winner
2 IMD, ONGC Dehradun Winner
Year 1999
Manufacturing - Large
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Reliance Industries Ltd. Hazira Winner
2 Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd Bhopal Winner
Manufacturing SME
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Wipro Infotech Bangalore Winner
Service Large
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd Winner
2 Aviation Business Unit Noida Winner
Special Categories Government
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Ordnance Factory Bangalore Winner
Special Categories R & D Training
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Keshava Deva Malaviya Institute of Petroleum Exploration (ONGC Ltd) Winner
Year 1998
Manufacturing - Large
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 TI Diamond Chain Ltd Winner
2 Bhilai Steel Plant Winner
Manufacturing Medium & Small
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Perfect Circle Victor Ltd.
2 Sampre Nutritions Ltd. Winner
Service Medium
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Bax Global Winner
Special Category Training / R&D
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Military Collage of Electronics & Mechanical Engineering Winner
Special Category Govt. Organizations
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Ordnance Equipment Factory Kanpur Winner
Year 1997
Manufacturing - Large
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 L & T Mathura Refinery Winner
2 Mathura Refinery Winner
3 Vysya Bank
Manufacturing Medium
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Bharti Enterprises Winner
2 Gabrial Winner
Service Small
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 CPTI SAIL Winner
Service Medium
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Bax Global Winner
Special Category Education Training / R&D
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Defence Electronics Application Lab. Winner
Year 1996
Manufacturing - Large
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Philips India Ltd, Lonikalbhor Winner
2 Visakhapatnam Steel Plant Winner
3 Mathura Refinery, IOCL Winner
4 UCAL Fuel Systems Ltd. Winner
5 Larsen & Toubro Ltd., Project Group Winner
6 Management Training Institute Winner
7 RDCIS, SAIL
8 Zawar Sales Ltd Winner
9 Canara Bank Winner
10 Ordanance Factory, Dehru Road Pune Winner
Year1995
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Kirloskar Oil Engines Winner
2 Bhilai Steel Plant Winner
3 Bharat Electronics Winner
Year 1994
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Philips India Ltd. Kolkata Winner
Year 1993
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Telco Jamshedpur Winner
Year 1992
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Kirloskar Electric Co. Bangalore Winner
Year 1991
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Kirloskar Brothers Ltd. Kirloskarvadi Winner